Imágenes de páginas
PDF
EPUB

6

[ocr errors]

his own hand to write an amicable letter to Mr. Shakspeare; which letter, though now loft, remained long in the hands of Sir William D'Avenant, as a credible person now living can testify.

Mr. Oldys, in a MS. note to his copy of Fuller's Worthies, observes, that “the story came from the Duke of Buckingham, who had it from Sir William D'Avenant."

It appears from Roscius Anglicanus, (commonly called Downes the prompter's book,) 1708, that Shakspeare took the pains to instruct Joseph Taylor in the character of Hamlet, and John Lowine in that of King Henry VIII. STEEVENS.

The late Mr. Thomas Osborne, booksellet, (whole exploits are celebrated by the author of the Dunciad) being ignorant in what form or language our Paradise Lost was written, employed one of his garretteers to render it from a French translation into English prose. Lest, hereafter, the compositions of Shakspcare should be brought back into their native tongue from the version of Monsieur le Comte de Catuelan, le Tourneur, &c. it may be necessary to observe, that all the following particulars, extracted from the preface of these gentlemen, are as little founded in truth as their descrip

6

which letter, though now loft, remained long in the hands of Sir William D'Avenant, ] Dr. Farmer with great probability fuppofes that this letter was written by King James in return for the compliment paid to him in Macbeth. The telater of this anecdote was Sheffield Duke of Buckingham.

MALONE

[ocr errors][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small]

tion of the ridiculous Jubilee at Stratford, which they have been taught to represent as an affair of general approbation and national concern.

They say, that Shakspeare came to London without a plan, and finding himself at the door of a theatre, instinctively stopped there, and offered himself to be a holder of horses: that he was remarkable for his excellent performance of the Ghost in Hamlet:--that be borrowed nothing from

he preceding writers:---that all on a sudden he left the stage, and returned without eclat into his native country:-that his monument at Stratford is of copper :--that the courtiers of James I. paid several compliments to him which are still preserved: that he relieved a widow, who, together with her numerous family, was involved in a ruinous lawfuit:that his editors have restored many passages in his plays, by the assistance of the manuscripts he left behind him, &c. &c.

Let me not however forget the justice due to these ingenious Frenchmen, whose skill and fidelity in the execution of their very difficult undertaking, is only exceeded by such a display of candour as would serve to cover the imperfections of much less elegant and judicious writers. STEEVENS.

[ocr errors]

BAPTISMS, MARRIAGES, and BURIALS, of the Shak

speare family; transcribed from the Register-
books of the Parish of Stratford-upon-Avon,

Warwickshire.'
JONE, daughter of John Shakspere, was bap-

,
tized Sept. 15, 1558.
Margaret, daughter of John Shakfpere, was buried

April 30, 1563.
WILLIAM, son of John Shakfpere, was baptized

April 26, 1564.
Johanna, daughter of Richard Hathaway, other-

wife Gardiner, of Shottery,' was baptized

May, 9, 1566.
Gilbert, son of John Shakspere, was baptized Oa.

13, 1566.

1. An inaccurate and very imperfect lift of the baptisms, &c. of Shakspeare's family was transmitted by Mr. West about eighteen years ago to Mr. Steevens. The list now printed I have extracted with great care from the Registers of Stratford ; and I trust, it will be found correct. MALONE:

* This lady Mr. Weft fupposed to have married the anceftor of thé Harts of Stratford; but he was certainly mistaken. She died probably in her infancy. The wife of Mr. Hart was undoubtedly the second Jone, mentioned below. Her son Michael was born in the latter end of the year 1608, at which time she was above thirty-nine years old. The elder Jone would then have been near fifty. MALONE. 9 He was born three days before, April 23, 1564.

MALONE. This Richard Hathaway of Shottery was probably the father of Anne Hathaway, one poet's wife.

There is no entry of her baptifm, the Register not commencing till 1558, two years after {he was born. Thomas, the fon of this Richard Hathaway, was baptized at Stratford, April 12, 1569; John, another fun, Feb. 3, 1574 ; and William, another fon, Nov. 30, 1578. MALONE.

[ocr errors]

.

Jone,' daughter of John Shakspere, was baptized

April 15, 1569. Anne, daughter of Mr. John Shakspere, was, bapa

tized Sept. 28, 1571. Richard, son of Mr. John Shakfpere, was baptized

March 11, 1573. (1573-4.] Anne, daughter of Mr. John Shakfpere, was buried

April 4, 1579. Edmund, son of Mr. John Shakspere, was bap

tized May 3, 1580. Susanna, daughter of WILLIAM SHAKSPERE, was

baptized May 26, 1583. Elizabeth, daughter of Anthony Shakspere, of

Hampton,* was baptized Feb. 10, 1583.

(1583-4.] 3 It was common in the age of Queen Elizabeth to give the same christian name to two children fucceflively. (Thus, Mr. Sadler who was godfather to Shakspeare's son, had two sons, who were baptized by the name of John. See note 5.) This was undoubtedly done in the present instance. The former Jone having probably died, (though I can find no entry of her burial in the Register, nor indeed of many of the other children of John Shakfpeare) the name of Jone, a very favourite one in those days, was transferred to another new-born child. This latter Jone married Mr. William Hart, a hatter in Stratford, fome time, as I conjecture, in the year 1599, when she was thirty years old; for her eldest fon William was baptized there, August 28, 1600. There is no entry of her marriage in the Register. MALONE.

4 There was also a Mr. Henry Shakfpeare fettled at Hampton-Lucy, as appears from the Register of that parish:

1582--Letrice, daughter of Henry Shakspearc, was baptized. 1585---James, son of Henry Shakipeare, was baptized. 1589- James, fon of Henry Shakipeare, was buried.

There was a Thomas Shakípeare fettled at Warwick; for it the Rolls Chapel I found the inrolment of a decd made in the 44th year of Queen Elizabeth, conveying " to Thomas Shakspeare of Warwick, yeoman, Sachbroke, alias BilbopSachbroke, in Com. Warw." MALONE. VOL. I.

G

John Shakspere and Margery Roberts were married

Nov. 25, 1584. Hamnets and Judith, son and daughter of WILLIAM

SHAXSPERE, were baptized February 2, 1584.

(1584-5.] Margery, wife of John Shakspere, was buried

O&. 29, 1587.

Mr. Weft imagined that our poet's only son was christened by the name of Samuel, but he was mistaken. Mr. Hamnet Sadler, who was related, if I mistake not, to the Shakspeare family, appears to have been sponsor for his fon; and his wife, Mrs. Judith Sadler, to have been godmother to Judith, the other twin-child. The name Hamnet it written very distinctly both in the entry of the baptifm and burial of this child. Hamnet and Hamlet seem to have been confidered as the same name, and to have been used indiscriminately both in fpeaking and writing. Thus, this Mr. Hamnet Sadler, who is a witness to Shakspeare's Will, writes his christian name, Hamnel; but the scrivener who drew

up

the will, writes it Hamlet. There is the same variation in the Register of Stratford, where the name is spelt in threc or four different ways. Thus, among the baptisms we find, in 1591,

May 26, John, filius Hamletii Sadler;" and in 2583, "Sept. 13, Margaret, daughter to Hamlet Sadler." But in 158S, Sept. 20, we find “John, son 10 Hamnet Sadler ;" in 1996, April 4, we have "Jadith, filia Hamnet Sadler;" and in

1597-8, “Feb. 3. Wilhelmus, filius Hanbaet Sadler;" and ! in 1599, “ April 23, Francis, filius Hamnet Sadler." This Mr. Sadler died in 1624, and the entry of his burial ftands thus : "1624, Od, 26, lianiet Sadler.” So also in that of his wife: 1623, March 23, Judith, uxor liamlei Sadier.

The name of Hamlet occurs in several other entries in the Register. Oft.4, 1576, "Hamlet, fon to Humphry Holdar," was buried; and Sept. 28, 1564, “ Catharina, uxor &amoleli Hafsal," Mr. llomlet Smith, formerly of the borough of Stratford, is one of the benefadors aminally commemorated there.

Our poct's only fon, llamnet, died in 1596, in the twelfth year of his age. MALONE.

2

[ocr errors]
« AnteriorContinuar »