Imágenes de páginas
PDF
EPUB
[ocr errors]

Humphrey, son of John Shakspere, was baptized

May 24, 159o. Philip, son of John Shak[pere, was baptized Sept.

21, 1591. Thomas,' son of Mr. Anthony Nash, was baptized

June 20, 1593. Hamnet, son of WILLIAM SHAKSPEARE, was bu

ried Aug. 11, 1596. William, son of William Hart, was baptized Aug.

28, 1600. Mr. John Shakspeare was buried Sept. 8, 1601.

quently find the word baftard expressly added to the names of the children baptized. Perhaps this latter form was only used in the case of servants, labourers, &c. and the illegitimate offspring of the higher orders was more delicately denoged by an alias.

The Rev. Mr. Davenport observes to me that there are two families at present in Stratford, (and probably several more, ) that are distinguished by an alias. "The real name of one of these families is Roberts, but they generally go by the name of Burford. The ancestor of the family came originally from Burford in Oxfordshire, and was frequently called' from this circumstance by the name of Burford. This name has prevailed, and they are always now called by it; but they write their name Roberts alias Burford, and are so entered in the Register.

“ The real name of the other family is Smith, but they are more known by the name of Buck. The ancestor of this family, from fome circumstance or other, obtained the nickname of Buck, and they now write themselves Smith, alias Buck." MALONE.

9 This gentleman married our poet's grand-daughter, Elizabeth Hall. His father, Mr. Anthony Nash, lived at Welcombe, (where he had an estate, ) as appears by the following entry of the baptism of another of his fons :'" 1598, Oé. 15, John, fon to Mr. Anthony Nash, of Welcombe."

MALONE.

Mr. Richard Quiney,' Bailiff of Stratford, was

buried May 31, 1602. Mary, daughter of William Hart, was baptized

June 5, 1603. Thomas, son of William Hart, hatter, was bap

tized July 24, 1605. John Hull, gentleman, and Susanna Shakspere, were

married June 5, 1607. Mary, daughter of Williain Hart, was buried Dec.

17, 1607. Elizabeth, daughter of John Hall, gentleman, was

baptized Feb. 21, 1607. ( 1607-8. ] Mary Shakfpere, widow, was buried Sept. 29, 1608. Michael, son of William Hart, was baptized Sept.

23, 1608. Gilbert Shakspeare, adolefcens, was buried Feb. 3,

1611. (1611-12.) Richard Shakspere, was buried February 4, 1612.

[ 1612-13.) Thomas Queeny and Judith Shakspere* were mar

ried Feb. 1o, 1615. (1615-16.]

2 This was the father of Mr. Thomas Quiney, who mar. ried Shakspeare's youngest daughter. MALONE.

3 This was probably a fon of Gilbert Shakspeare, our poet's brother. When the elder Gilbert died, the Register does not informs us; but he certainly died before his fon.

MALONE. 4 This lady, who was our poet's youngest daughter, appears to have married without her father's knowledge, for he mentions her in his will as unmarried. Mr. West, as I have already observed, was mistaken in fuppofing the was married in Feb. 1616, that is, in 1616-17. She was certainly married before her father's death. See a former note in p. 37, in which the entry is given exactly as it stands in the Register

[ocr errors]

William Hart, hatter,' was buried April 17, 1616. WILLIAM SHAKSPERE,“ gentleman, was bu

ried April 25,' 1616. Shakspere, son of Thomas Quincy, gentleman,

was baptized Nov. 23, 1616. Shakspere, son of Thomas Quiney, gentleman, was

buried May 8, 1617. Richard, son of Thomas Quiney, was baptized

Feb. 9, 1617. (1617-18.] Thomas, son of Thomas Quiney, was baptized

Aug. 29, 1619. Anthony Nash, Esq.' was buried Nov. 18, 1622. Mrs. Shakspere was buried Aug. 8, 1623.

[ocr errors]

As Shakspeare the poet married his wife from Shottery, Mr. West conjectured he might have become pofseffed of a remarkable house, and jointly with his wife conveyed it as a part of their daughter Judith's portion to Thomas Queeny:

" It is certain,” Mr. West adds, that one Queeny, an elderly gentleman, fold it to Harvey, Esq. of Stockton, near Southam, Warwickshire, father of John Harvey Thursby, Esq. of Abington, near Northampton; and that the aforesaid Harvey sold it again to Samuel Tyler, Esq. whose lifters, as his heirs, now enjoy it."

But how could Shakspeare have conveyed this house, if he ever owned it, to Mr. Queeny, as a inarriage portion with his daughter, concerning whom there is the following clause in his will, executed one month before his death: ço Provided that if fuch husband as she jhall at the end of the said three years be married unto,” &c. MALONE.

This William Hart was our poet's brother-in-law. He died, it appears, a few days before Shakspeare. MALONE. He died, as appears from his monument, April 23d.

MALONE, , No one hath protracted the life of Shalspeare beyond 1616, except Mr. Hume; who is pleased to add a year to. it, contrary to all manner of evidence. FARMER.

Father of Mr. Thomas Nash, the husband of Elizabeth Hall. MALONE.

[ocr errors]

Mr. Thomas Nash was married to Mrs. Elizabeth

Hall, April 22, 1626. Thomas,' son of Thomas Hart, was baptized April

13, 1634. Dr. John Halt,' ["medicus peritissimus,"] was

buried Nov. 26, 1635. • This lady who was the poet's widow, and whose maiden name was Anne Hathaway, died as appears from her tombstone (fee p. 5, n. 6.) at the age of 67, and consequently was near eight years older than her husband. I have not been able to ascertain when or where they were married, but suspect thč ceremony was performed at Hampton-Lucy, or Billefley, in August 1582. The register of the latter parila is loft. MALONE.

It appears from Lady Barnard's will that this Thomas Hart was alive in 1669. The Register does not ascertain the time of his death, nor that of his father. MALONE.

§ It has been supposed that the family of Miller of HideHall, in the county of Herts, were descended from Dr. Hall's daughter Elizabeth; and to prove this fact, the following pedigree was transmitted fome years ago by Mr. Whalley to Mr. Steevens: John Hall-Sufanna, daughter and co-heiress of

I William Shakspeare.

Elizabeth Hall=Thomas Nash, Esq.

A daughter Sir Reginald Forster, of Warwickshire.

1

1 Franklyn Miller Jane Foriter.

Of Hide-Hall, 1
Co. Hertford. I

Nicholas Miller=Mary

Nicholas Franklyn Müller of HideHall, the only surviving branch of the family of Miller.

George, son of Thomas Hart, was baptized Sept.

18, 1636.

But this pedigree is founded on a mistake, and there is undoubtedly no lineal descendant of Shakspeare now living. The mistake was, the supposing that Sir Reginald Forster married a daughter of Mr. Thomas Nath and Elizabeth Hall, who had no issue, either by that gentleman or her second husband, Sir John Barnard. Sir Reginald Forfer married the daughter of Edward Nash, Esq. of East Greenwich in the county of Kent, coulin-german to Mr. Thomas Nash; and the pedigree ought to have been formed thus: Anthony Nafb

George Nafb

1 Tho. Nash=Elizabeth HallSir John Barnard.

Edward Nalb

1

! Thomas Naih. Jane Nash. Mary Nash Reginald Forster, Efą.

, afterwards Sir Regi. i nald Forster, Bart.

Reginald Forster. Mary Forster. Franklyn Miller=Jane Forster,

of Hide-Hall, Co. Hertford. 1

Will. Norcliffe, Efg.Jane Miller. Nicholas Miller=Mary

[blocks in formation]
« AnteriorContinuar »